The first thing to note about the open meetings rule is that it applies to board meetings. It does not apply to committee meetings. So, even if an association’s governing documents create a formal Architectural Committee, or if there are other committees formed by the Board, the meetings of those committees may be conducted in private.
A second important point is that the rule requires that owners be allowed to attend. It does not require that owners be allowed to participate. This had been the common interpretation of ORS 94.640 and ORS 100.420 even prior to adoption of SB 329. But, SB 329 made this clear by inserting into each statute the statement that “[a]n owner does not have any right to participate in a meeting except as may be provided by the governing documents or by the board.” Many associations have owner-input sessions, or owner forums, as part of their regular Board meetings. These sessions are usually considered best practice, but they are not required by law (which is in contrast to several other states that require owner input sessions by statute).