6 Ways to Take a Vote
[…] (a) Meets applicable health and safety standards and requirements imposed by state and local permitting authorities;

(b) If used to heat water, is certified by the solar rating certification corporation or another nationally recognized certification agency.

However, there are some restrictions that an association may place on the installation of solar panels. For example, the governing documents of the association may prohibit visibility of a roof-mounted panel above the roof line or require the materials and installation hardware to be color coordinated.

Oregon - ORS 105.880

Oregon’s law governing solar panels is not as broad as Washington’s. ORS 105.880 reads:

Conveyance prohibiting use of solar energy systems void. No person conveying or contracting to convey fee title to real property shall include in an instrument for such purpose a provision prohibiting the use of solar energy systems by any person on that property.

Any provision executed in violation of subsection (1) of this section after October 3, 1979, is void and unenforceable.